Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


La Beauté Totale (the Company or us) strives to offer an experience that meets the needs of our visitors, using responsibly the information collected through our website. We are committed to respecting and safeguarding your privacy and complying with applicable data and privacy laws.


The processing of your personal data is governed by these terms, by the relevant provisions of the Greek and Community legal framework on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the relevant decisions, guidelines and regulations issued by the Hellenic Data Protection Authority.


This Privacy Policy (hereafter referred to as "Policy") is an integral part of and is incorporated into the Terms of Use of our Site and may be subject to modifications. We advise you to review your Privacy Policy regularly to be informed about any modifications. By visiting and navigating our site, you accept the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy as applicable. If significant modifications are made, we will ensure that a notice is given to visitors to our Website.


This Policy explains how we collect, process and / or use the data we receive through our Site and the emails we send (collectively referred to as the "Site") that are related to this Policy, as is the case at any time. This Policy also describes your choices about using, accessing, transferring, correcting, and deleting your personal information.


1. Data we collect


We collect information about you to provide our services. In order to provide our services to you in the best possible way and in order to fulfill our contractual obligations, it is necessary that we can collect and use the data described in this Policy.


1.1 Data we collect from you


When you give us your information to receive newsletters or other updates and / or buy goods from our online store and / or subscribe, we collect and maintain your data solely for the purposes listed below. In this context, we collect the data you provide yourself, such as name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth and gender. We also collect information about your purchases (items purchased, value, date of purchase, and other information you choose to give us at your purchases) and preferences if you choose to provide us with information about your preferences.


1.2 Data we collect by automated means

When you use our Site, your device automatically provides us with data so we can serve and tailor our response to you. The type of information we collect with automated means generally includes technical information about your computer, such as the IP address or other device ID, the type of device you are using, and the version of the operating system. The data we collect may also include usage information and statistics about your interaction with the site. It can also include information about the URLs of the web pages you visit, the reference / exit pages, the page views, the time spent on a page, the number of clicks, the type of platform, location data (if you have access to your location enabled), and other information about how you used the platform.


This information is collected using Cookies and other similar tracking technologies. We encourage you to review our Cookies Policy to learn more about Cookies, how to use them, and how [link] you can use to control their use.

2. Why we collect your data

We process your data solely for the following purposes:



Purpose

Illustration

Services

When you buy products through our Website, you must provide your personal information. We collect your personal information to provide you with the services you request to complete the transactions in order to ensure that we meet your needs when you use our services or to contact you for questions about your order. The legal basis for processing your data is to execute the requested transaction.



Send a newsletter

If you make purchases through the Website or register as a member of our newsletter or consent by entering your data in the subscription field in our newsletter, we will store your data and send you newsletters and updates. The action is based on the legitimate interest of the company in promoting its products and services.

Improving service delivery

We maintain your data and historical usage of our services in order to extract statistics that allow us to better evaluate visits and user navigation through our website in order to improve its content and structure. The processing of the data is based on the company's legitimate interest in monitoring the customer's response to its services and improving them.

Promotion

If you make purchases through the Site or sign up or consent, we will use your contact information to contact you in order to send you promotional material and to inform you of any special offers / discounts or other promotional activities. The action is based on the legitimate interest of the company in promoting its products and services.

Targeted advertising

By selecting the "I consent to receive my promotions and purchases La Beauté Totale " field when you disclose your information, you consent to the processing of additional information you provide to us and to send you product updates and promotional messages that match your profile, based on demographics (gender, age), markets, preferences, and needs. Also, configuring your profile as a customer can help you to a better and more targeted service at your purchases.

Legal obligations and claims

When we have a legitimate obligation, we will provide your information to the competent authorities. We will maintain and process your data to the extent necessary to establish, exercise or support legal claims.


Regarding the use of Data collected through Cookies, please refer to the Cookies Policy.

6. Who receives and processes your data

Access to your information may only be provided by properly authorized employees or external partners acting on behalf of us for the above mentioned processing purposes by providing us with IT services for recording and storing your information and / and / or product sending services and / or send us newsletters and other updates and promotional messages and / or help us design targeted advertising -effects.

7. For how long we maintain your data

The retention period may vary considerably depending on the type of data and how it is used. The determination of the retention time of the data is based on criteria such as legal retention periods, outstanding or potential differences, intellectual property or property rights, contractual requirements, operational instructions or needs and historical archiving. We will keep your contact information for as long as you remain an active customer for three (3) years from the date of the last purchase you made by stating your details. After three (3) years from your last purchase, your details will be deleted unless you make a new business deal with us or, if necessary, renew your consent to processing. The tax data of each market is retained for 10 years after the market is completed. In any case, you have the right to request that you stop sending newsletters and communications for promotional purposes and / or deleting your information at any time. Especially for the newsletters service, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the relevant link in the newsletters we send you.

8. Your rights

Our company assures your rights regarding the processing of personal data and its exercise.

You have the right:

8.1 Request access to your personal data
8.2 Ask for a correction of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

8.3 Requesting the deletion of your personal data unless such processing is necessary for the exercise of the legitimate rights of or third parties to fulfill a legal obligation on grounds of public interest or to defend our legitimate rights in court or other authorities.

8.4 Request limitations on the processing of your personal data for specific purposes only.

8.5 Revoke at any time your consent to the processing of your personal data for advertising purposes and / or targeted advertising by sending an email or a written request to La Beauté Totale using the following contact details. In this case, our processing will be interrupted by us for these purposes without affecting the legitimacy of any processing until your consent is withdrawn.

If you have any questions or inquiries about this policy, you can email us or write a request to the following contact details. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, we advise you to use the "Data Submission Form Request" and submit it to our contact information.

If you believe that your data protection rights have been violated, you can appeal to the Personal Data Protection  
(www.dpa.gr)